Royal Annals Project

Ancient Egyptian Pharaonic rulership was a foundation of ancient Egyptian culture. His funerary religion became distributed throughout the two lands, and provided a binding guide by which all divine religions came forth. The Royal Annals Project seeks to reconstruct the most complete royal record of ancient Egyptian rulers from its earliest mythical and archaeological records. With this compendium of knowledge, the project can then work to understand how this unique system of ruling shaped ancient Egyptian culture.

Sources

  • Palermo stone
  • Turin Royal Canon
  • Manetho’s Aegyptiaca
  • Abydos King List
  • Karnak Tablet
  • South Saqqara Stone
  • Saqqara Tablet
  • Min Statues at Coptos
  • Tomb U-j at Abydos
  • Tehenw Palette
  • Metropolitan Museum Palette
  • Hunters Palette
  • Umm el-Qa’ab Tombs at Abydos

 

rak natjrw – Time of deities

 

Dynasty of Natjrw

Turin Royal Canon | Manetho’s Aegyptiaca

  • PtaH – Ptah
  • Agathodaemon (possibly the apy – winged sun disk)
  • Gabb عHa’ty.w rع  – Geb warrior of Ra
  • A’sir – Osiris
  • Satash – Seth
  • Hr natjrw – Horus deities – 300 year reign
  • DjaHwtya – Thoth – 7,726 year reign
  • ma’عat – Ma’at – one hundred year reign
  • Har sa’ A’sat – Horus, son of Isis

 

Dynasty of lesser Natjrw

This collection of demigods or Heroes is attested by Manetho in Aegyptica. They contain Hellenistic gods as well as ancient Egyptian deities.

  • Mars
  • inpw – Anubis
  • Hercules
  • Apollo
  • Ammon
  • Tutu
  • Zosos
  • Jupiter

 

3 Dynasties of Akhw – Ancestors

30 Rulers in Man Nafar – Memphis reigning 1,790 years

Shamsw Har – Followers of Horus Dynasty

10 Rulers in Thinis reigning 350 years

 

Prodynastic Period

5,450 – 3,050 b.c.e.

Dynasty 00 – Naqada IIIa
Shem’aw – Upper Egypt

 

  • Ma’ Hadj
  • pa’qyat
  • A’bdjw
  • A’bw
  • Ka’
  • Tapiw
  • Marwryat
  • Sa’b
  • tapiw
  • wHع (Scorpion) of Thinis
  • Bik
  • Manw Djaba’
  • Bik
  • Ma’i

 

Dynasty 0 – Naqada IIIb-cI
3,200 – 3,150 b.c.e.
MaHw – Lower Egypt

Palermo stone

 

Shama’w – Upper Egypt
  • Har ra
  • Har d’apya
  • Har ka’ sakhan
  • Har wHع nakhanya – Scorpion of Hierakonpolis

 

Early Dynastic Period

3,150 – 2,686 b.c.e.

Dynasty 1
3,150 – 2,890 b.c.e.
  • Mani Narmar
  • Tati Har عHa’
  • Iti Djar
  • It(er)a Djat
  • Maryat Nat
  • Imty Dan
  • Maryabiya Anadjib
  • Samrkhat
  • Qabah Qa’a

 

Dynasty 2
2,890 – 2,686 b.c.e.
  • Hotepsekhemwy
  • Nebnefer Raneb
  • Netjeren Ninetjer
  • Wadjnes Weneg
  • Sened
  • Perenma’at Sekhemib/Peribsen
  • Nebwyhotepimef Khasekhemwy
  • Sendji
  • Netjerka
  • Neferkara

 

Old Kingdom

2,686 – 2,170 b.c.e.

Dynasty 3
2,686 – 2,613 b.c.e.
  • Nebka Sanakht
    2,686 – 2,668 b.c.e.
  • Netjerikhet Djoser
    2,668 – 2,649 b.c.e.
  • Sekhemkhet
    2,649 – 2,643 b.c.e.
  • Khaba
    2,643 – 2,637 b.c.e.
  • Huni
    2,637 – 2,613 b.c.e.
Dynasty 4
2,613 – 2,498 b.c.e.
  • Nebma’at Senefru
    2,613 – 2,589 b.c.e.
  • Medjedu Khufu (Khnumkhufwy)
    2,589 – 2,566 b.c.e.
  • Kheperi Djedefra
    2,566 – 2,558 b.c.e.
  • Userib Khaefra
    2,558 – 2,532 b.c.e.
  • Kakhau Menkaura
    2,532 – 2,504 b.c.e.
  • Shepseskaf
    2,504 – 2,500 b.c.e.
  • Khentkawes I
    2,500 – 2,498 b.c.e.

 

Dynasty 5
2,498 – 2,345 b.c.e.
  • Irma’at Userkaf
    2,498 – 2,491 b.c.e.
  • Nebkhau Sahura
    2,491 – 2,477 b.c.e.
  • Userkhau Neferirkara Kakai
    2,477 – 2,467 b.c.e
  • Shepseskara Ini
    2,467 – 2,460 b.c.e.
  • Khentkawes II
    c. 2,467 – 2,451(?) b.c.e.
  • Neferkhau Neferefra
    2,454 – 2,451 b.c.e.
  • Setibtawy Niuserra Ini
    2,451 – 2,427 b.c.e.
  • Menkauhor Kaiu
    2,423 – 2,415
  • Djedkara Isesi
    2,415 – 2,383 b.c.e.
  • Wadjtawy Unas
    2,383 – 2,350 b.c.e.
Dynasty 6
2,350 – 2,170 b.c.e.
  • Sehoteptawy Teti
    2,350 – 2,338 b.c.e.
  • Merytawy Neferdjaheru Meryra Pepi I
    2,338 – 2,301 b.c.e.
  • Ankhkhau Antyemsaf Merenra
    2,283 – 2,278 b.c.e.
  • Netjerkhau Neferkara Pepi II
    2,278 – 2,184 b.c.e.
  • Nitocris
  • Merenre II

 

First Intermediate Period

2,181 – 2,040 b.c.e.

Dynasties 7&8
2,181 – 2,160 b.c.e.
  • Wadjkara
  • Qakara Iby
Dynasties 9 & 10
2,160 – 2,040 b.c.e.
  • Meryibra Khety
  • Wahkara Khety
  • Merykara
  • Kaneferra
  • Nebkaura Akhtoy

Middle Kingdom

2,034 – 1,782 b.c.e.

 

Dynasty 11
(Theban)
2,134 – 1,191 b.c.e
  • Sehertawy Intef I
    2,134 – 2,117 b.c.e.
  • Wahankh Intef II
    2,117 – 2,069 b.c.e.
  • Nakhtnebtepnefer Intef III
    2,069 – 2,060 b.c.e.
  • Sankhibtawy Nebhedjet Sematawy Nebhepetra Montuhotep I
    2,060 – 2,010 b.c.e.
  • Sankhtawef Sankhkara Montuhotep II
    2,010 – 1,998 b.c.e.
  • Nebtawyra Montuhotep III
    1,997 – 1,991 b.c.e.
Dynasty 12
1,991 – 1,782 b.c.e.
  • Wehemmesut Sehotepibra Amenemhat I
    1,991 – 1,962 b.c.e.
  • Ankhmesut Kheperkara Senwosret I
    1,971 – 1,926 b.c.e.
  • Hekaenma’at Nubkaura Amenemhat II
    1,929 – 1,895 b.c.e.
  • Seshemutawy Khakheperra Senwosret II
    1,897 – 1,878 b.c.e.
  • Netjerkheperu Khakaura Senwosret III
    1,878 – 1,841 b.c.e.
  • A’abau Nymaatra Amenemhat III
    1,842 – 1,797 b.c.e.
  • Kheperkheperu Maakherura Amenemhat IV
    1,798 – 1,786
  • Sobekkara Merytra Sobekneferura Sobeknefru (female)
    1,785 – 1,782 b.c.e.

 

Second Intermediate Period

1,782 – 1,570 b.c.e.

Dynasty 13
1,782 – 1,650 b.c.e.
  • Khutawyra Wegaf
    1,782 – 1,650 b.c.e.
  • Sankhibra Ameny Intef IV Amenemhat V
    ? – 1,760 b.c.e.
  • Auyibra Hor
    c.1,760 b.c.e.
  • Sekhemra-Khutawy Sobekhotep II Amenemhat VI
    c.1,750 b.c.e.
  • Userkara Khendjer
    c. 1,747 b.c.e.
  • Sekhemra Sewadjtawy Sobekhotep III
    c. 1,745 b.c.e.
  • Khasekhemra Neferhotep I
    1,741 – 1,730 b.c.e.
  • Khaneferra Sobekhotep IV
    1,730 – 1,720 b.c.e.
  • Merneferra Ay
    c. 1,720 b.c.e.
  • Sekhemra Sankhtawy Neferhotep II
Dynasty 14
c. 1,720 b.c.e.
  • Aasehra Nehesy
Dynasty 15
Hyksos (Haka’w na kha’satw)
1,663 – 1,555 b.c.e.
  • Maaibra Sheshi
  • Meruserra Yakubher
  • Sawoserenra Khyan
  • Aawoserra Apepi I
  • Aaqenenra Apepi II
Dynasty 16
1,663 – 1,555 b.c.e.
  • Anather
  • Yakobaam
Dybasty 17
1,663 – 1,570 b.c.e.
  • Sekhemra Shedtawy Sobekemsaf II
  • Nubkheperra Intef VII
  • Senakhtenra Ta’o
    c.1,633
  • Seqenenra Ta’o II
    c. 1574 b.c.e.
  • Wadjkheperra Kamose
    1,573 – 1,570 b.c.e.

New Kingdom

1,570 – 1,070 b.c.e.

Dynasty 18
1,570 – 1,293 b.c.e.
  • Nebpehtyra Ahmose I
    1,570 – 1,546 b.c.e.
  • Djoserkara Amenhotep I
    1,551 – 1,524 b.c.e.
  • Aakheperkara Djehutymose I
    1,524 – 1,518 b.c.e.
  • Aakheperenra Heqaiunu Djehutymose II
    1,518 – 1,504 b.c.e.
  • Maatkara Hatshepsut (female)
    1,498 – 1,483 b.c.e.
  • Menkheperra Djehutymose III
    1,504 – 1,450 b.c.e.
  • Aakheperura Amenhotep II
    1,453 – 1,419 b.c.e.
  • Menkheperura Djehutymose IV
    1,419 – 1,386 b.c.e.
  • Nebmaatra Heqawaset Amenhotep III
    1,386 – 1,349 b.c.e.
  • Neferkheperura Waenra Amenhotep IV (Akhenaten)
    1,350
  • Ankhkheperura Nefernefruaten Merywaenra Smenkhkhara
    1,336 – 1,334 b.c.e.
  • Nebkheperura Heqaiunushema Tutankhamen
    1,334 – 1,325 b.c.e.
  • Kheperkheperura It-Netjer Ay
    1,325 – 1,321 b.c.e.
  • Djoserkheperura Setepenra Meryamun Heremheb
    1,321 – 1,293 b.c.e.
Dynasty 19
1,293 – 1,185 b.c.e.
  • Menpehtyra Rameses I
    1,293 – 1,291 b.c.e.
  • Menmaatra Meryenptah Sety I
    1,291 – 1,278 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Setepenra Meryamun Rameses II
    1,279 – 1,212 b.c.e.
  • Bauenra Merynetjeru Hotephermaat Merenptah
    1,212 – 1,202 b.c.e.
  • Menmira Setepenra Heqawaset Amenmesses
    1,202 – 1,199 b.c.e.
  • Userkheperura Setepenra Merenptah Sety II
    1,199 – 1,193 b.c.e.
  • Sekhaenra Akhenra Setepenra Merenptah Siptah
    1,193 – 1,187 b.c.e.
  • Satra Meryamun Setepenmut Twosret (female)
Dynasty 20
1,185 – 1,070 b.c.e.
  • Userkhaura Meryamun Setepenra Mereramunra Setnakht
    1,185 – 1,182 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Meryamun Heqaiunu Rameses III
    1,182 – 1,151 b.c.e.
  • Heqamaatra Setepenamun Heqama’at Meryamun Rameses IV
    1,151 – 1,145 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Sekheperenra Amenhirkhopeshef Meryamun Rameses V
    1,145 – 1,141 b.c.e.
  • Nebmaatra Meryamun Amenhirkhopeshef Netjerheqa Rameses VI
    1,141 – 1,133 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Meryamun Setepenra Itamun Netjerheqa Rameses VII
    1,133 – 1,126 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Akhenamun Sethirkhopeshef Meryamun Rameses VIII
    1,133 – 1,126 b.c.e.
  • Neferkara Setepenra Khaemwaset Mereramun Rameses IX
    1,126 – 1,108 b.c.e.
  • Khepermaatra Setepenra Amenhirkhopeshef Meryamun Rameses X
    1,108 – 1,098 b.c.e.
  • Menmaatra Setepenptah Khaemwaset Mereramun Netjerheqa Rameses XI
    1,098 – 1,070 b.c.e.

 

Third Intermediate Period

1,080 – 525 b.c.e.

Hamw Natjr (High Priests) of A’man (Amun) at Wa’sat (Thebes)
1,080 – 945 b.c.e.
  • Hemnetjertepyenamun Herihor Siamun
    1,080 – 1,074 b.c.e.
  • Piankh
    1,074 – 1,070 b.c.e.
  • Khakheperra Setepenamun Panedjem I
    1,070 – 1,032 b.c.e.
  • Maasaheretj
    1,054 – 1,046 b.c.e.
  • Hemnetjertepyenamun Menkheperra
    1,045 – 992 b.c.e.
  • Nesbanebdjed IKhakeperra Setepenamun Panedjem II
    990 – 969 b.c.e.
Dynasty 21 (at Tanis)
1,069 – 945 b.c.e.
  • Hedjkheperra Setepenra Meryamun Nesbanebjed II
    1,069 – 1,043 b.c.e.
  • Neferkara Amenemnisut
    1,043 – 1,039 b.c.e.
  • Akheperra Setepenra Pasebakhaenniut I (Psusennes I)
    1,039 – 991 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Meryamun Setepenamun Amenemope
    993 – 984 b.c.e.
  • Aakheperra Setepenra Osorkon the Elder
    984 – 978 b.c.e.
  • Netjerkheperra Setepenamun Meryamun Siamun
    978 – 959 b.c.e.
  • Tyetkheperura Setepenra Meryamun Pasebakhaenniut II
    959 – 945 b.c.e.
  • Hedjkheperra Setepenamun Meryamun Herusaaset
    870 – 860 b.c.e.
Dynasty 22
(at Waset,
Libyan or Bubastite)
945 – 712 b.c.e.
  • Hedjkheperra Setepenra Meryamun Sheshonk I
    945 – 924 b.c.e.
  • Sekhemkheperra Setepenra Meryamun Osorkon I
    924 – 889 b.c.e.
  • Heqakheperra Setepenra Meryamun Sheshonk II
    c. 890 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Setepenra Meryamun Takelot I
    889 – 874 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Setepenamun Meryamun Osorkon II
    874 – 850 b.c.e.
  • Hedjkheperra Setepenra Meryamun Sa-Aset Takelot II
    850 – 825 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Setepenra Meryamun Sa-Bast Sheshonk III
    825 – 773 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Setepenamun Meryamun Pami
    773 – 767 b.c.e.
  • Aakheperra Sheshonk V
    767 – 730 b.c.e.
  • Aakheperra Setepenamun Osorkon IV
    730 – 715 b.c.e.
Dynasty 23
(at Leontopolis, Libyan Anarchy)
818 – 712 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Setepenamun Meryamun Padibast
    818 – 793 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Meryamun Sheshonk IV
    793 – 787 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Setepenamun Osorkon III
    825 – 773 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Takelot III
    764 – 757 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Setepenamun Rudamon
    757 – 754 b.c.e.
  • Usermaatra Meryamun-Sabast Iuput
    754 – 715 b.c.e.
  • Nemaaretj Nimlot
    (At Herakleopolis)
  • Neferkara Peftjawybast
    (At Hermopolis)
Dynasty 24
(at Sais)
727 – 715 b.c.e.
  • Shepsesra Tefnakht
    727 – 720 b.c.e.
  • Wahkara Bakenrenef
    720 – 715 b.c.e.
Dynasty 25
(Kushite)
747 – 656 b.c.e.
  • Userma’atra Seneferra Menkheperre Piye
    747 – 716 b.c.e.
  • Neferkara Wahibra Shabaka
    716 – 702 b.c.e.
  • Djedkara Menkheperra Shebitko
    702 – 690 b.c.e.
  • Nefertemkhura Taharqa
    690 – 664 b.c.e.
  • Bakara Tanutamen
    664 – 656 b.c.e.
Dynasty 26
(Saite)
664 – 525 b.c.e.
  • Wahibra Psamtik I
    664 – 610 b.c.e.
  • Wehemibra Nekau (Necho)
    610 – 595 b.c.e.
  • Neferibra Psamtik II
    595 – 589 b.c.e.
  • Haaibra Wahibre
    589 – 570 b.c.e.
  • Khnumibra Sa-Nit Ahmose II
    570 – 526 b.c.e.
  • Ankhkara Psamtik III
    526 – 525 b.c.e.

Late Period

525 – 332 b.c.e.

Dynasty 27
(First Persian Period)
  • Mesutira Cambyses II
    525 – 522 b.c.e.
  • Setutra Darius I
    521 – 486 b.c.e.
  • Xerxes
    485 – 465 b.c.e.
  • Artaxerxes I
    465 – 424 b.c.e.
  • Darius II
    423 – 405 b.c.e.
Dynasty 28
404 – 399 b.c.e.
  • Amyrtaeus
    404 – 399 b.c.e.
Dynasty 29
399 – 380 b.c.e.
  • Baenra Merynetjeru Nafaarud I
    399 – 393 b.c.e.
  • Maatibra Hakor
    393 – 380 b.c.e.
Dynasty 30
380 – 343 b.c.e.
  • Kheperkara Nakhtnebef I
    380 – 362 b.c.e.
  • Irmaatenra Djedhor
    362 – 360 b.c.e.
  • Senedjemenra Setepenanhur Nakhtnebef II
    360 – 343 b.c.e.

 

Dynasty 31
(Second Persian Period)
343 – 332 b.c.e.
  • Artaxerxes III
    343 – 338 b.c.e.
  • Arses
    338 – 336 b.c.e.
  • Darius III
    336 – 332 b.c.e.

 

Graeco-Roman Period

332 – 30 b.c.e.

Macedonian Kings
332 – 305 b.c.e.
  • Meryamun Setepenra Alexander III (Alexander the Great)
    332 – 323 b.c.e.
  • Meryamun Setepenra Phillip Arrhidaeus
    323 – 317 b.c.e.
  • Haaibra Setepenamun Alexander IV
    317 – 305 b.c.e.
Ptolemaic Dynasty
305 – 30 b.c.e.
  • Meryamun Setepenra Ptolemy I
    305 – 282 b.c.e.
  • Userkaenra Meryamun Ptolemy II
    285 – 246 b.c.e.
  • Iwaenneterjwysenwy Sekhemankhra Setepenamun Ptolemy III
    246 – 222 b.c.e.
  • Iwaennetjerwymenkhwy Setepptah Userkara Sekhemankhamun Ptolemy IV
    222 – 205 b.c.e.
  • Iwaennetjerwymerwyitu Setepptah Userkara Sekhemankhamun Ptolemy V
    205 – 180 b.c.e.
  • Iwaennetjerwyper Setepenptahkhepera Irmaatenamunra Ptolemy VI
    180 – 164, 163 – 145 b.c.e.
  • Ptolemy VII
    145 b.c.e.
  • Iwaennetjerwy Meryptah Setepenptah Sekhemankhamun Ptolemy VIII
    170 – 163, 145 – 116 b.c.e.
  • Iwaennetjerwy Meryptah Setepenamun Sekhemankhamun Ptolemy IX
    116 – 110, 109 – 107, 88 – 80 b.c.e.
  • Iwaennetjertwy Meryptah Setepenptah Irmaasenenamun Ptolemy X
    110 – 109, 107 – 88 b.c.e.
  • Ptolemy XI
    80 b.c.e.
  • Iwaenpanetjernehem Setepptah Irmaat Ptolemy XII
    80 – 58, 55 – 51 b.c.e.
  • Berenike IV (female)
    58 – 55 b.c.e.
  • Ptolemy (XIII)
  • Ptolemy (XIV)
  • Netjeret-merites Cleopatra VII (female)
    51 – 30 b.c.e.
  • Iwapanetjer entynehem Setepenptah Irma’atenra Sekhemankhamun Ptolemy Caesarion XV
    36 – 30 b.c.e.